Home / Duke Basketball Alumni / In a Bracket of Coach K’s Teams…Who Would Win It All?

In a Bracket of Coach K’s Teams…Who Would Win It All?

Duke 2015 National Champions
Photo: Bob Donnan-USA Today Sports

As with every school, fans love to debate that a team from a specific year is the greatest of all time and would beat another year’s team easily.

With the Blue Devils set to play the first game of the Round of 64 on Thurs. against UNC-Wilmington, we thought it would be fun to do a bracket challenge with all of Coach K’s Duke teams* to see how they would fare against each other.

We ranked them based on how their season finished. If they won a championship, they were ranked higher than a team such as the 2005-06 squad which lost in the Sweet 16. Since there were an uneven number of teams, some received a first round bye.

*note we did not include the 1994-95 team as K did not finish the season, nor this year’s team as their season isn’t over.

To simulate the games, we used NCAAGameSim.com. Game Sim uses each teams statistical profile to play out a game possession by possession. The more sims for a match up helps give a reliable predicted score.

Each match up was simulated 20 times, and the team that won the majority of match ups was declared the winner. You can check out the entire bracket it below:

2016bluedevilmadness

Congratulations to the 1998-99 team on winning the 2016 Blue Devil Madness Championship! They clobbered the 1997-98 team 98-66.

What do you think of the results? Let us know in the comments below or on Twitter!

Box Score

1997-98

PlayerPTASTO REBREBSTLBLKTOFGFGAFTFTA3P3PA
William Avery11000300395504
Roshown McLeod11013200169902
Mike Chappell11012000482412
Elton Brand9004010343700
Chris Carrawell6012001380201
Chris Burgess5004220241400
Shane Battier4234000230001
Trajan Langdon4012000270003
Taymon Domzalski3003000121100
Steve Wojciechowski2233303012201
Ricky Price0012101000000
Nate James0001000000000
J.D. Simpson0000000010000
Todd Singleton0001000000000
TOTALS6641131113521532334114

1998-99

PlayerPTASTO REBREBSTLBLKTOFGFGAFTFTA3P3PA
Elton Brand21241002071371200
Shane Battier16027100357835
Trajan Langdon14005000483435
William Avery14714006484624
Chris Carrawell12524205364522
Corey Maggette9124000382214
Nate James6002210232200
Chris Burgess2002000110000
Taymon Domzalski2035010110000
J.D. Simpson1000000011201
D. Bryant1000000001200
TOTALS981514435411285431431121

Here’s the play-by-play of the championship game:

  • Made 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Assist by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 3 – 1997-98 – 0
  • Missed 2 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by N. James : 1998-99 – 3 – 1997-98 – 0
  • Missed 3 point shot by S. Battier, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 3 – 1997-98 – 0
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 3 – 1997-98 – 0
  • FT Missed by D. Bryant, FT Made by D. Bryant : 1998-99 – 4 – 1997-98 – 0
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 4 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by T. Singleton : 1998-99 – 4 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Missed 3 point shot by S. Battier, Rebound by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 4 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Steal by S. Wojciechowski, Turnover by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 4 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Missed 2 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 4 – 1997-98 – 2
  • FT Made by S. Battier, FT Made by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 6 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Missed 3 point shot by R. McLeod, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 6 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 8 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Steal by N. James, Turnover by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 8 – 1997-98 – 2
  • FT Missed by E. Brand, FT Made by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 9 – 1997-98 – 2
  • Made 2 point shot by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 9 – 1997-98 – 4
  • Made 2 point shot by N. James, Assist by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 11 – 1997-98 – 4
  • Missed 3 point shot by S. Wojciechowski, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 11 – 1997-98 – 4
  • Made 3 point shot by S. Battier, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 14 – 1997-98 – 4
  • FT Made by R. McLeod, FT Made by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 14 – 1997-98 – 6
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 16 – 1997-98 – 6
  • Made 2 point shot by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 16 – 1997-98 – 8
  • Steal by S. Wojciechowski, Turnover by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 16 – 1997-98 – 8
  • Made 2 point shot by T. Langdon, Assist by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 16 – 1997-98 – 10
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 16 – 1997-98 – 10
  • FT Missed by C. Carrawell, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 16 – 1997-98 – 10
  • Made 3 point shot by W. Avery, Assist by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 19 – 1997-98 – 10
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Maggette, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 19 – 1997-98 – 10
  • Made 2 point shot by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 21 – 1997-98 – 10
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 21 – 1997-98 – 12
  • FT Made by C. Maggette, FT Made by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 23 – 1997-98 – 12
  • Made 2 point shot by T. Langdon, Assist by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 23 – 1997-98 – 14
  • Made 2 point shot by W. Avery, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 25 – 1997-98 – 14
  • FT Missed by C. Carrawell, Rebound by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 25 – 1997-98 – 14
  • Steal by W. Avery, Turnover by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 25 – 1997-98 – 14
  • FT Made by W. Avery, FT Made by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 25 – 1997-98 – 16
  • FT Made by N. James : 1998-99 – 26 – 1997-98 – 16
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Burgess, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 26 – 1997-98 – 16
  • Made 2 point shot by N. James : 1998-99 – 28 – 1997-98 – 16
  • Missed 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 28 – 1997-98 – 16
  • Missed 3 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 28 – 1997-98 – 16
  • Steal by C. Carrawell, Turnover by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 28 – 1997-98 – 16
  • FT Made by S. Battier, FT Made by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 16
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 18
  • Missed 3 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 18
  • Made 2 point shot by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 20
  • Steal by C. Burgess, Turnover by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 20
  • Missed 2 point shot by M. Chappell, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 20
  • Steal by W. Avery, Turnover by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 20
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 30 – 1997-98 – 22
  • FT Made by S. Battier, FT Missed by S. Battier, Rebound by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 31 – 1997-98 – 22
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 31 – 1997-98 – 22
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 31 – 1997-98 – 22
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 31 – 1997-98 – 24
  • Made 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Assist by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 34 – 1997-98 – 24
  • Missed 2 point shot by M. Chappell, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 34 – 1997-98 – 24
  • Missed 3 point shot by C. Maggette, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 34 – 1997-98 – 24
  • Made 2 point shot by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 34 – 1997-98 – 26
  • FT Made by W. Avery, FT Missed by W. Avery, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 35 – 1997-98 – 26
  • FT Made by W. Avery, FT Made by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 35 – 1997-98 – 28
  • Missed 3 point shot by C. Maggette, Rebound by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 35 – 1997-98 – 28
  • Steal by C. Carrawell, Turnover by Ricky Price : 1998-99 – 35 – 1997-98 – 28
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 37 – 1997-98 – 28
  • Missed 3 point shot by R. McLeod, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 37 – 1997-98 – 28
  • Made 3 point shot by S. Battier, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 40 – 1997-98 – 28
  • FT Made by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 40 – 1997-98 – 29
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 42 – 1997-98 – 29
  • FT Made by S. Wojciechowski, FT Made by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 42 – 1997-98 – 31
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 44 – 1997-98 – 31
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 44 – 1997-98 – 31
  • Made 3 point shot by C. Carrawell, Assist by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 47 – 1997-98 – 31
  • Missed 3 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by N. James : 1998-99 – 47 – 1997-98 – 31
  • FT Missed by E. Brand, FT Missed by E. Brand, Rebound by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 47 – 1997-98 – 31
  • FT Made by R. McLeod, FT Made by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 47 – 1997-98 – 33
  • Steal by R. McLeod, Turnover by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 47 – 1997-98 – 33
  • Made 2 point shot by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 47 – 1997-98 – 35
  • FT Made by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 48 – 1997-98 – 35
  • Missed 2 point shot by T. Domzalski, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 48 – 1997-98 – 35
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 50 – 1997-98 – 35
  • Missed 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 50 – 1997-98 – 35
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 35
  • Missed 3 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 35
  • Steal by R. McLeod, Turnover by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 35
  • FT Made by E. Brand, FT Missed by E. Brand, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 36
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by N. James : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 36
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 36
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 36
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Burgess, Rebound by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 36
  • Steal by S. Wojciechowski, Turnover by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 36
  • Made 2 point shot by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 52 – 1997-98 – 38
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 54 – 1997-98 – 38
  • FT Made by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 54 – 1997-98 – 39
  • FT Made by C. Carrawell, FT Made by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 56 – 1997-98 – 39
  • Missed 2 point shot by J.D. Simpson, Rebound by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 56 – 1997-98 – 39
  • Made 3 point shot by S. Battier, Assist by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 59 – 1997-98 – 39
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 59 – 1997-98 – 39
  • Steal by W. Avery, Turnover by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 59 – 1997-98 – 39
  • Made 2 point shot by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 59 – 1997-98 – 41
  • Made 3 point shot by W. Avery, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 62 – 1997-98 – 41
  • Missed 2 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 62 – 1997-98 – 41
  • Steal by C. Burgess, Turnover by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 62 – 1997-98 – 41
  • FT Made by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 62 – 1997-98 – 42
  • Missed 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 62 – 1997-98 – 42
  • Missed 2 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 62 – 1997-98 – 42
  • Made 3 point shot by C. Carrawell, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 65 – 1997-98 – 42
  • Missed 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 65 – 1997-98 – 42
  • FT Made by E. Brand, FT Missed by E. Brand, Rebound by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 66 – 1997-98 – 42
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 66 – 1997-98 – 44
  • Made 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Assist by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 69 – 1997-98 – 44
  • Missed 2 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 69 – 1997-98 – 44
  • FT Made by E. Brand, FT Made by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 71 – 1997-98 – 44
  • Missed 3 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 71 – 1997-98 – 44
  • Made 2 point shot by W. Avery, Assist by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 73 – 1997-98 – 44
  • Made 2 point shot by W. Avery, Assist by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 73 – 1997-98 – 46
  • FT Made by T. Langdon, FT Made by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 75 – 1997-98 – 46
  • FT Made by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 75 – 1997-98 – 47
  • Missed 3 point shot by C. Maggette, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 75 – 1997-98 – 47
  • Steal by N. James, Turnover by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 75 – 1997-98 – 47
  • Made 2 point shot by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 77 – 1997-98 – 47
  • Made 3 point shot by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 77 – 1997-98 – 50
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 79 – 1997-98 – 50
  • FT Made by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 79 – 1997-98 – 51
  • Missed 2 point shot by R. McLeod, Rebound by Ricky Price : 1998-99 – 79 – 1997-98 – 51
  • FT Made by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 79 – 1997-98 – 52
  • FT Made by W. Avery, FT Missed by W. Avery, Rebound by Ricky Price : 1998-99 – 80 – 1997-98 – 52
  • Missed 3 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 80 – 1997-98 – 52
  • FT Made by W. Avery, FT Made by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 82 – 1997-98 – 52
  • FT Made by E. Brand, FT Missed by E. Brand, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 82 – 1997-98 – 53
  • FT Missed by C. Burgess, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 82 – 1997-98 – 53
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 82 – 1997-98 – 53
  • FT Made by E. Brand, FT Missed by E. Brand, Rebound by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 83 – 1997-98 – 53
  • Made 2 point shot by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 83 – 1997-98 – 55
  • FT Made by T. Langdon, FT Missed by T. Langdon, Rebound by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 84 – 1997-98 – 55
  • Missed 2 point shot by R. McLeod, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 84 – 1997-98 – 55
  • Missed 2 point shot by M. Chappell, Rebound by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 84 – 1997-98 – 55
  • FT Missed by C. Burgess, FT Missed by C. Burgess, Rebound by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 84 – 1997-98 – 55
  • FT Missed by E. Brand, FT Missed by E. Brand, Rebound by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 84 – 1997-98 – 55
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 84 – 1997-98 – 55
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 86 – 1997-98 – 55
  • FT Made by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 86 – 1997-98 – 56
  • Steal by Ricky Price, Turnover by W. Avery : 1998-99 – 86 – 1997-98 – 56
  • FT Made by R. McLeod, FT Made by R. McLeod : 1998-99 – 86 – 1997-98 – 58
  • FT Made by E. Brand : 1998-99 – 87 – 1997-98 – 58
  • Missed 2 point shot by R. McLeod, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 87 – 1997-98 – 58
  • FT Made by C. Carrawell, FT Made by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 89 – 1997-98 – 58
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Carrawell, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 89 – 1997-98 – 58
  • Missed 2 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 89 – 1997-98 – 58
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 89 – 1997-98 – 60
  • Made 2 point shot by E. Brand, Assist by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 91 – 1997-98 – 60
  • Made 2 point shot by W. Avery, Assist by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 91 – 1997-98 – 62
  • Missed 3 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 91 – 1997-98 – 62
  • Missed 3 point shot by M. Chappell, Rebound by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 91 – 1997-98 – 62
  • Made 3 point shot by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 94 – 1997-98 – 62
  • Steal by S. Battier, Turnover by S. Wojciechowski : 1998-99 – 94 – 1997-98 – 62
  • Missed 2 point shot by E. Brand, Rebound by C. Burgess : 1998-99 – 94 – 1997-98 – 62
  • Made 2 point shot by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 94 – 1997-98 – 64
  • FT Missed by J.D. Simpson, FT Made by J.D. Simpson : 1998-99 – 95 – 1997-98 – 64
  • Missed 3 point shot by J.D. Simpson, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 95 – 1997-98 – 64
  • Missed 2 point shot by C. Maggette, Rebound by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 95 – 1997-98 – 64
  • Missed 3 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 95 – 1997-98 – 65
  • Missed 3 point shot by S. Battier, Rebound by T. Langdon : 1998-99 – 95 – 1997-98 – 65
  • FT Made by M. Chappell, FT Missed by M. Chappell, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 95 – 1997-98 – 65
  • FT Made by S. Battier, FT Made by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 97 – 1997-98 – 65
  • FT Missed by M. Chappell, FT Made by M. Chappell : 1998-99 – 97 – 1997-98 – 66
  • FT Made by N. James : 1998-99 – 98 – 1997-98 – 66
  • Missed 2 point shot by T. Langdon, Rebound by C. Carrawell : 1998-99 – 98 – 1997-98 – 66
  • Missed 2 point shot by W. Avery, Rebound by T. Domzalski : 1998-99 – 98 – 1997-98 – 66
  • Missed 2 point shot by N. James, Rebound by S. Battier : 1998-99 – 98 – 1997-98 – 66
  • FT Missed by C. Carrawell, Rebound by C. Maggette : 1998-99 – 98 – 1997-98 – 66